0481-254 7400, 7402, 2259, 4659, 5659, 4959, 9400747400, 9447125659 info@toms.ac.in

Mandatory Disclosure

1. Name of the Institution

Toms College of Engineering for Startups,
Mattakara P.O., Kottayam (District),
Kerala, Pin –686564,
Tel : (O) 0481 2544659, 2545659, Fax : 0481-2545659,
E-mail : info@toms.ac.in, Website: www.toms.ac.in

2. Name and Address of the Principal

Dr. P. SURESH VENUGOPAL
‘SUMA’,
Thrikkandiyoor (PO),
Tirur,
Malappuram DT,
Kerala, India.
Pin – 676104.

3. Name of the affiliating university

APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Thiruvanathapuram,
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, Kerala.

4. Governing Body

No.NamePortfolio
1Er. Tom T. Joseph C.Eng.(I), MIEChairman
2Er. Mollykutty EmmanuelMember
3Er. Ruben Jose TomMember
4Er. Ebin TomMember
5Nominee of AICTEMember
6Nominee of State GovernmentMember
7Director of Technical EducationMember
8Nominee of KTUMember
9Dr. P. Suresh VenugopalMember Secretary
10Er. Joby JosephMember

5. Members of the Academic Advisory Body

No.NamePortfolio
1Dr. Suresh VenugopalPrincipal
2Dr. Soosy KuryanAssociate Professor
3Joby JosephAssistant Professor

6. Advisory Council

Sl.No.NamePortfolio
1Sunny PampadyJilla Panchayath President
2Mathew Scaria ThamarasseryBlock Panchayath President
3Sunny PuranganalGrama panchayath President
4AnilkumarGrama Panchayath Memeber
5Girija RajanGrama Panchayath Memeber
6Tony EdakkattuGrama Panchayath Memeber
7Raju K KMember

7. Programmes

Engineering & Technology

UG Courses: B.Tech

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Number of seats for each program: UG Courses: 60 each
Duration: 4 Years (8 Semesters)
Cut off mark/rank for admission during the last year: UG: 50% or more for Mathematics and aggregate of 50% or more for PCM as per the rules and regulations prescribed by APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Govt. of Kerala and AICTE.
Tuition fee: As decided by the Fee Regulatory Committee, Government of Kerala
Placement Facilities: The Training and Placement Cell coordinates various activities related to the career of the students along with the industrial training. Competent personalities had been identified for the soft skill development of the students.

8. Faculty – U.G Programme

No.NameGenderDesignationDepartment
1Ms Alins VargheseFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
2Ms Sangeetha P SFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
3Ms Lidiya ZachariaFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
4Mrs Anumol JosephFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
5Dr Soosy KurianMaleAssociate ProfessorBasic Sciences
6Mrs Githamol PFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
7Ms Shamily ThomasFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
8Mrs Jismi GeorgeFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
9Ms Isna Susan AbrahamFemaleAssistant ProfessorBasic Sciences
10Mrs Sruthi MohanFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
11Ms Aiswarya Sidharthan KFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
12Mr John AntonyMaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
13Ms Krupa KrishnaFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
14Ms Nimmy C SekharFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
15Mr Rohit R NairMaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
16Mrs Sruthi S NairFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
17Mrs Aryamol K SFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
18Ms Nithya V PillaiFemaleAssistant ProfessorChemical Engineering
19Ms Ann Mary MathewFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
20Ms Christin PiousFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
21Mrs Anuja MFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
22Ms Amrutha RamanFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
23Ms Teresa SunnyFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
24Ms Jayalakshmi MFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
25Ms Anu JollyFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
26Mr Shibin P ShajiMaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
27Ms Merin SajiFemaleAssistant ProfessorCivil Engineering
28Mrs Shijina BFemaleAssistant ProfessorComputer Science & Engineering
29Mrs Vinitha CFemaleAssistant ProfessorComputer Science & Engineering
30Ms Remya JoseFemaleAssistant ProfessorComputer Science & Engineering
31Ms Soniya RajanFemaleAssistant ProfessorComputer Science & Engineering
32Mr Jinesh V NMaleAssistant ProfessorComputer Science & Engineering
33Dr.S KarthikeyanMaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
34Mr Joby JosephMaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
35Ms Athira Kishan RFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
36Mr Tony JosephMaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
37Ms Christina ThomasFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
38Ms Deena GeorgeFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
39Ms Tinu BabyFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
40Ms Drittu Elsa SebastianFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical and Electronics Engineering
41Mr Saneesh P SMaleAssistant ProfessorElectrical Engineering
42Ms S DeviFemaleAssistant ProfessorElectronics & Communication Engg
43Dr. P. Suresh VenugopalMalePrincipalElectrical and Electronics Engineering
44Mr Benson Varghese BabuMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
45Mr Jino JamesMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
46Mr Jince P MathewMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
47Mr Ebin MathewMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
48Mr Anoop T KollavelilMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
49Mr Anit T AMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
50Mr Ruben Jose TomMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
51Mr Libin V KoraMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
52Mr Jaison JosephMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
53Mr Vishnu K CMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
54Mr Vishnu V MMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering
55Mr Sijo JacobMaleAssistant ProfessorMechanical Engineering

9. Profile of the Principal with Qualifications, Total Experience, Age and Duration of Employment at the institute concerned

Name: Dr. P. SURESH VENUGOPAL
Qualifications: Ph.D, ME Applied Electronics
Total Experience: 14 Years
Age: 37
Duration of employment at the Institute concerned: 3 Months

10. Fee

The tuition fee is fixed by State Fee Regulatory Committee.

11. Admission – Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval

BranchesNumber of seats sanctionedDurationYear of approval
Chemical Engineering604 Years2017 - 2018
Mechanical Engineering604 Years2017 - 2018
Civil Engineering604 Years2017 - 2018
Computer Science & Engineering604 Years2017 - 2018
Electrical and Electronics Engineering604 Years2017 - 2018

12. Admission Procedure

    Admission is as per the guidelines issued by Govt. of Kerala, following mandatory reservation.

  1. Minimum Marks for Admission:
  2. UG: All candidates whether admitted through Central admission procedure (Govt.) or through Management or NRI quota should obtain an average of 45% or more in Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry put together at plus two/Higher Secondary level. For Lateral Entry, pass in Polytechnic Diploma with Lateral Entry Test (LET) qualification.
  3. Distribution of Seats for each branch:
  4. Presently 50% of the seats (30 seats in each branch) are filled by the Commissioner of Entrance Examinations, Govt. of Kerala as per the rank list of Engineering Entrance Examination. Remaining 50% of the seats (30 seats in each branch) are Management seats.

13. Library Facility

ParticularsQuantity
Volumes6257
Titles1890
National Journals32
E Journal1

14. Computer Lab

ParticularsQuantity
Internet Bandwidth40 Mbps
Printers15
Legal Application Software20
Legal System Software12
Number of PCs200

15. Infrastructure Facilities

BLOCK A – 30,000 Sqft.
BLOCK B – 70,000 Sqft.

1. Administrative Area

SectionArea (in sq.m)
Principal Office30
Central Store30
Maintenance10
Security10
House Keeping10
Exam Control Office30
Placement Office30
Office All Inclusive150

2. Amenities Area

SectionArea (in sq.m)
Boys common room75
Girls common room75
Cafeteria150
Stationary store10
First aid cum sick room10

3. Instructional Area

SectionArea (in sq.m)
Library & Reading room400
Computer center150

4. Engineering and Technology

SectionArea (in sq.m)
Class room-UG10
Tutorial room-UG10
Seminar hall3
Laboratory25
Workshop5
Drawing hall1

16. List of Committees

1. Anti Ragging

Sl.NoName and DesignationStatus in the CommitteeContact No.
1Dr. Suresh Venugopal, Principal.Chairman9895928056
2Sub Inspector, Ayarkunnam.Member0481-2546660
3Tony Edakattuthara, Panchayath Member.Member9400841601
4Adv. Sunny James MantharaMember9447506733
5Benson Varghese Babu, HOD , ME.Member9895236617
6Joby Joseph, HOD, EEE.Member9847717862
7Shijina B, HOD, CSE.Member8589974842
8Remya P.V, Office Assistant.Member9961310461
9Cyriac Joseph Karippamattom, P.T.A. Ex. Member.Member9446120836
10Keerthi K. Murali, Student.Member8589974850
11Subin Mathews, Student.Member9656405639

2. Grievance redressal

Sl.No.Name and DesignationStatus in the committeeContact No.
1Joby Joseph, Asst. Prof, EEE Dept.Member9847717862
2Shijina B, HOD, CSE Dept.Member8589974842
3Christina Thomas, Asst. professor, EEE.Member9846904999
4Jayalakshmi M, Asst. Professor, CE.Member8129293464
5Joseph Abraham, Student (Semester VI,Mechanical).Student Representative8943732473

3. Internal Complaints

Sl.No.Name and DesignationStatus in the committeeContact No.
1Devi. S, Asst. Professor, EEE.Chairperson9946639083
2Lidiya Zacharia, Asst. Professor, Basic Science.Secretary9495682896
3Remya P.V, Office Staff.Member9961310461
4Manju Mohan, Office Staff.Member9539994753
5Teresa Sunny, Asst. Professor, Civil.Member8714826394
6Alins Varghese, Asst. Professor, Basic Science.Member9745115084
7Ann Many Mathew, Asst. Professor, Civil.Member9446928964
8Sangeetha P.S., Asst. professor, Basic Science.Member8289855439
9Remya Jose, Asst. Professor, Computer Science.Member9496541008
10Pushpamma K.S Warden, Girls HostelMember8086510548

4. SC/ST Cell

Sl.No.Name and DesignationStatus in the CommitteeContact No.
1Dr. Suresh Venugopal, Principal.Chairman9895928056
2M.J Joseph, Accounts OfficerLaison Officer9526960165
3Shiney Jaison, Assistant Accounts OfficerCo-Ordinator9495277699
4Aneesh G LibrarianMember - Open (Male)9846132569
5Amrutha Raman, Asst. Prof. CE.Member - Open (Female)9495019863
6Jince P. Mathew, Asst. Prof. ME.Member - Open (Male)9037807350
7Amal Raj T.M, S6, ME. Dept. Student.Students Representative9946339640
8Dona Lavanya R, S6, CE. Dept. Student.Students Representative9447222646

17. NBA Accreditation Status

Not eligible to apply for accreditation by NBA
(According to National Board of Accreditation (NBA), a minimum of two batches shall pass out for a course to be eligible for accreditation, for an institution. – AICTE Approval Handbook 2017-18, Page 40)

18. Organizational Chart