0481-254 7400, 7402, 2259, 4659, 5659, 4959, 9400747400, 9447125659 info@toms.ac.in

Anti-Ragging Committee and Squad for prevention and prohibition of Ragging

In exercise of the powers conferred by Regulation 6(a) of the AICTE (Prevention and Prohibition of Ragging in AICTE approved Technical Institutions wide No.37-3/legal/AICTE/2009 dated 01.07.2009), an Anti-Ragging Committee has been reconstituted on 12/04/2017 at Toms College of Engineering for Startups for preventing, curbing and combating any incidence of Ragging in the College and Hostels attached thereto. The following are the list of members in the committee.

Anti-Ragging Committee

Sl.NoName and DesignationStatus in the CommitteeContact No.
1Dr. Suresh Venugopal, Principal.Chairman9895928056
2Sub Inspector, Ayarkunnam.Member0481-2546660
3Tony Edakattuthara, Panchayath Member.Member9400841601
4Adv. Sunny James MantharaMember9447506733
5Benson Varghese Babu, HOD , ME.Member9895236617
6Joby Joseph, HOD, EEE.Member9847717862
7Shijina B, HOD, CSE.Member8589974842
8Remya P.V, Office Assistant.Member9961310461
9Cyriac Joseph Karippamattom, P.T.A. Ex. Member.Member9446120836
10Keerthi K. Murali, Student.Member8589974850
11Subin Mathews, Student.Member9656405639

The procedure prescribed in the AICTE Regulations 2009 is be adopted and enforced for prevention of ragging of the students. The Committee shall meet as frequently as possible at least once in 2 months or immediately on receipt of a complaint to consider the complaint lodged by the students and initiate the remedial action as is deemed necessary to punish the raggers if any by conducting an enquiry in terms of the AICTE Regulations.

Further an Anti Ragging Squad is constituted, consisting of the following under Regulation 6(c) of the said AICTE Regulation 2009 to maintain vigil, oversight and patrolling function and shall always remain mobile, alert and active throughout to ensure that not a single incidence of ragging creeps in the College or Hostels or anywhere and will adopt such measures as may be necessary to curb the menace of ragging.

Anti-Ragging Squad

Sl.No.Name and DesignationStatus in the SquadContact No.
1Benson Varghese, FacultyChairman9895236617
2Jince P. Mathew, FacultyMember9037807350
3Vinitha C, FacultyMember9886218098
4Christeena Thomas, FacultyMember9846904999
5Roy Emmanuel, Warden Boy’s HostelMember9744741058, 9447461205
6Pushpamma K.S, Warden, Girl’s HostelMember9447208242

The Squad shall always initiate precautionary measures in visiting all the premises of the college and hostels to avert occurrence of any ragging in any form or shape. It shall submit a report to the Anti Ragging Committee about the occurrence of any such incidence immediately.

Affidavit by the Student

Affidavit by the Parent